Sales@FirstFiber.cn
Search Site

Blog

8000MAX OTDR Optical Time Domain Reflectometer
2021-07-15

The 8000MAX OTDR is handy, lightweight and rugged enough for any outside plant environment. With a 5.6 inch outdoor-enhanced touchscreen, it delivers an unprecedented user experience, much more convenient and easier operation. The amazing 8-hour battery life will never let a technician down, and the plug-and-play hardware options like fiber inspection probe and USB tools, make every technician’s job easier.

view more»
Optical Cable Identifier OCID FF-6800
2021-05-28

FF-6800 Series Optical Cable Identifer is an intelligent instrument designed for the construction and maintenance of optical cable lines in optical communication system. In view of the complex wiring environment and the diffculty of locating faults during the construction and long-term use of optical cables, FF-6800 series can provide fast, effective and accurate fault solutions. When the target optical cable is bent or shaken, the optical cable identifer instrument can quickly capture the vibration signal and display it through waveform and sound, so as to locate the target optical cable quickly. 

view more»
Simple words to understand OTDR
2021-01-20

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer is a device used to detect failures in fiber optic links in a communications network. The operation of the device involves the production and transmission of a series of high-speed optical pulses within the fiber. Changes within the fiber create a back scatter according to the Rayleigh distribution. The pulses are then returned to the ODTR where their intensity is measured. The signal strength returned is an indication of the location and severity of the failure. ODTR is used not only for maintenance but also for installation of optical communication lines. In addition, international telephony networks also use ODTR to improve line connections.

view more»
What is SMA905 Connector in High power Fiber Optics
2020-10-21

The designs of all “high-power” SMA905 (HPSMA905) connectors currently available are essentially the same. A metal ferrule is held tightly around the cladding of a fiber optic with a polished (or possibly cleaved) end surface. Low power SMA905 connectors have stainless steel ferrules, but since high-power SMA905 connectors are prone to overheating, many have replaced the steel with copper (or copper alloy) to exploit the thermal conduction properties of that material. The ferrule design creates several problems when considering launching a high-power beam.

view more»
980EXT Pro mini OTDR Reflectometer with OPM OLS VFL Loss Attenuation Tester Touch Screen SC FC 1310nm 1550nm Fiber Optic OTDR
2020-08-16

Compact Pro OTDR
Model: FF-980EXT Wavelength: 1310 and 1550nm
Dynamic Range: 24/22dB Testing Range: 3m to 80km

view more»
Introduction to eCPRI
2020-05-16  |  FirstFiber.cn

eCPRI is short for enhanced Common Public Radio Interface, it is published after CPRI. eCPRI standard defines specification which connects eREC and eRE via fronthaul transport network. It is an important technology for understanding 5G systems, LTE-Advanced and LTE-Advanced Pro.

view more»
FirstFiber Launches its new OPM Optical Power Meter
2020-05-12  |  FirstFiber.cn

FF-1015 Mini Optical Power Meter has compact structure and stable performance. It ensures high measuring precision of 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm and 1625nm wavelengths. Combined usage with Optical Laser Source, it could accurately measure the loss of fifiber, cable and other passive optical devices.

view more»
Comparison between EPON & GPON
2020-04-27  |  FirstFiber.cn

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next