Search Site

Cart 0 item

CATV 1550nm Optical Transmitter, 2mW to 10mW for option, Direct light intensity modulation, dual power supply

SKU: 1903200054

Availability: In stock

$130.00

1550nm optical transmitters designed according to the telecommunication stand,converting the CATV rf amplitude signal into 1550nm optical signalthen through single mode optical fiber to the optical node in HFC network,maily used for TV signal,digital TV signal.telephone voice signal and data signal long distance transmission.

1550nm optical transmitter is equipped with reliable stable optical output power circuit and pump laser thermoelectric refrigerator temperature control circuit to ensuer the best performance of the equipment and expand the laser span.With professional heat dissipation structure design,intelligent temperature control fan and low power consumption make it to be the ideal choice for building the large and medium-sized optical transmission network.

Features
- 1U rack, stainless steel housing with excellent heat dissipation and appearance.
- The bandwidth 47-862MHz.
- Adopt world top brand laser with wide bandwidth and high output power.
- Built in microcomputer automatic monitoring circuit, realtime monitoring the optical output power and laser working state. To ensure the stable output power and expand the laser lifespan.
- Advanced multi-frequency RF pre-distortion technology, RF GaAs devices and complete SMT structure effectively improve the C/N, CTB and CSO parameters in the CATV system.
- RF driving circuit adopts the RF power digital automatic processing technology according to RF input signal level and the input channels number, automatically handles the driveing level, in order to keep the C / CTB, C / CSO and C / N parameters always in the best status.
- Laserautomatictemperature stabilization circuit (ATC) and optical power output stabilization circuit (APC),
ensurethe laserworking withoptimal performance.
- RF output power detector and the RF relay shutdown functioneffectively preventthedamageof the laser when thesignal is too high. AGC / MGCworking mode for optional.
- The front panel has working status indicators and the back panel has RF test port.
- The working parameters and fault information can be displayed through centralized monitoring unit on the LCD screen, also can monitor through RJ45 network interface.

 

Specifications

 Item

   unit

Technical Data

Output power

mw

3-10dBm 

Wavelength

nm

1550±10 

Laser

 

DFB laser

Light Modulation

 

Direct light intensity modulation

Optical connector

 

SC/APC or SC/UPC

bandwidth

MHz

 47 ~ 862MHz

RF Input Level

dBµV

                                     80dBµV ±5

Flatness

dB

±0.75

Monitoring port level

dBµV

-10 (Input)

Inputs isolation

dB

  ≥50  (Local port to broadcast port)

AGC Accuracy

dB

 0.25

MGC adjustment range

dB

0 ~ 15

RF input impedance

Ω

 75

Input Return Loss

dB

≥16

C/CTB

dB

≥65

C/CSO

dB

≥60

CNR(C/N)

dB

≥51

Note: The above technical parameters are in accordance with the technical requirements and methods of measurementGY / T 143-2000 predetermined measured.

 

 

1310nm catv transmitter

1310nm catv transmitter

1310nm catv transmitter

1310nm catv transmitter

1310nm catv transmitter

 

You may also be interested in the following product(s)

FF-FTB8G Fiber Optic Terminal Box  8 Cores

FF-FTB8G Fiber Optic Terminal Box 8 Cores

$35.00
FF-FTB12C Fiber Optic Distribution Box Terminal Box

FF-FTB12C Fiber Optic Distribution Box Terminal Box

$35.00
FF-FOS2E Fiber Optic Socket Faceplate 2 cores

FF-FOS2E Fiber Optic Socket Faceplate 2 cores

$3.00
FF-FOS4B 4 Cores Fiber Optic Socket Faceplate

FF-FOS4B 4 Cores Fiber Optic Socket Faceplate

$4.00

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Warranty Service:
FirstFiber warrants to the purchaser that our products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use (consumables, normal tear and wear excluded) for a period of one year from the date of shipment. Any part which is determined by FirstFiber to be defective in material or workmanship shall be returned to FirstFiber or authorized service location, as FirstFiber designates and shipping costs prepaid. Defective items will be repaired or replaced at FirstFiber's option.

firstfiber_warranty

ISO9001:2008

The certificate shows that a component/subsystem can be used in a specific application according to a requirement class (RC) or a integrity level (SIL). The system integrator and end user must always be aware of how to use certified components/subsystems in safety-related function, respectively a safety instrumented system. Because of the many different possibilities and how to configure a safety system, the end user must get the related information from the manufacturer of the certified component/subsystem.

          firstfiber_warranty

CE

The CE marking is a mandatory European marking for certain product groups to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety requirements set out in European. To permit the use of a CE mark on a product, proof that the item meets the relevant requirements must be documented.

 
         
firstfiber_warranty

RoHS

Working in partnership with the policy lead at BERR (The Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform), NWML is the UK Enforcement Authority for the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2008 (the “RoHS Regulations”). Manufacturers need to understand the requirements of the RoHS Directive to ensure that their products, and their components, comply.

  firstfiber_warranty

FCC

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent United States government agency. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. The FCC's jurisdiction covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. possessions.

Product Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: CATV 1550nm Optical Transmitter, 2mW to 10mW for option, Direct light intensity modulation, dual power supply

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality