Search Site

Cart 0 item

Ethernet to Fiber Converter, Multimode SC, 2km, 10/100TX to 100FX

SKU: 1805311542

Availability: In stock

$56.00

Fast Ethernet Fiber Optic Media Converters provide an economical Plug-and-Play solution for media converters and are the perfect solution for extending Ethernet LANs. These industry standard media converters support half and full duplex operation and feature easy to read system status LEDs. These converters are powered by an external 5V DC power supply which is included.


The easy implementation and expansion of 10/100Base-TX/FX networks can be further assured with this converter. It is completely transparent when connected so the network, allowing it to perform exactly the way it did before. Only now, it allows the co-existence of both copper and fiber mediums.


Extra distances are also possible with the Single-mode version delivering up to 80km of connectivity per transmitted segment. The media converter allows the installation of fiber cabling anywhere with a Fast Ethernet network topology by directly connecting to existing devices. Its compact modular design facilitates deployment in a narrow desktop location to save space.

 

Product Features

  • Easy Intergration
  • Cost Effective
  • Space Saving
  • NWay Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 Port
  • Auto-negotiation of Duplex (HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 Port
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE802.3u (100BASETX/FX)
  • FCC Class A & CE approved


Mode Multimode
Connector SC/UPC
Maximum Distance 2km Multimode
Input Power 2A +5V, Comes with 115V Adapter
Operating Temperature 0 - 70°C
Height 26mm
Width 70mm
Depth 94mm                         

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Warranty Service:
FirstFiber warrants to the purchaser that our products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use (consumables, normal tear and wear excluded) for a period of one year from the date of shipment. Any part which is determined by FirstFiber to be defective in material or workmanship shall be returned to FirstFiber or authorized service location, as FirstFiber designates and shipping costs prepaid. Defective items will be repaired or replaced at FirstFiber's option.

firstfiber_warranty

ISO9001:2008

The certificate shows that a component/subsystem can be used in a specific application according to a requirement class (RC) or a integrity level (SIL). The system integrator and end user must always be aware of how to use certified components/subsystems in safety-related function, respectively a safety instrumented system. Because of the many different possibilities and how to configure a safety system, the end user must get the related information from the manufacturer of the certified component/subsystem.

          firstfiber_warranty

CE

The CE marking is a mandatory European marking for certain product groups to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety requirements set out in European. To permit the use of a CE mark on a product, proof that the item meets the relevant requirements must be documented.

 
         
firstfiber_warranty

RoHS

Working in partnership with the policy lead at BERR (The Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform), NWML is the UK Enforcement Authority for the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2008 (the “RoHS Regulations”). Manufacturers need to understand the requirements of the RoHS Directive to ensure that their products, and their components, comply.

  firstfiber_warranty

FCC

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent United States government agency. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. The FCC's jurisdiction covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. possessions.

Product Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Ethernet to Fiber Converter, Multimode SC, 2km, 10/100TX to 100FX

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality