FirstFiber is Looking for Distributors. Please email us at sales@FirstFiber.cn for Price List to Distributors
Sales@FirstFiber.cn Hello! Welcome
Search Site

Cart 0 item

OTDR Launch Cable Box, OTDR Dead Zone Eliminator, OTDR Fiber Rings, FC/SC/LC

SKU: 1510072058

Availability: In stock

$179.00

* Required Fields

SC/FC/LC connectors are selectable as well as the UPC and APC polishing mode.Designed to aid in the testing of fiber optic cable when using an OTDR. The OTDR Launch Fiber box is used with Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR's) to help minimize the effects of the OTDR's launch pulse on measurement uncertainty

 

Mechanical & Environmental Characteristics

Dimension

23.8cmx 14.1cm x 6.7cm

Material

SR Polypropylene

Color

Yellow

Weight

0.75kg

Packaging

Rugged, hard-shell transit case

Storage Temperature

-40℃ to +85℃

Operating Temperature

-40℃ to +85℃

Humidity

0 to 95%, non-condensing

 

Fiber & Connector Characteristics

Fiber Types

G652D, G657A, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4

Fiber Length (m)

500/1000/2000m

Typical Loss

<0.5dB @ 1310 for 1000 meters

Connector Type

SC/LC/FC/ST

Polish

UPC/APC

Return Loss*

UPC>=50dB, APC>=60dB, PC>=35dB

Repeatability (dB)

<=0.2 (1000 times)

Exchangeability (dB)

<=0.2

 

 

Feature & Application

- Pulse Suppressor, Launch Box, Delay Line, Installation/Testing, Training, Calibration
- Compound Latch for positive seal and easy opening with locking feature.
- Non­metal construction will not dent, corrode, or conduce electricity
- Water and dust proof allowing the unit to be taken into almost any environmen
- Auto Purge Valve for changes in altitude and temperature

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Warranty Service:
FirstFiber warrants to the purchaser that our products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use (consumables, normal tear and wear excluded) for a period of one year from the date of shipment. Any part which is determined by FirstFiber to be defective in material or workmanship shall be returned to FirstFiber or authorized service location, as FirstFiber designates and shipping costs prepaid. Defective items will be repaired or replaced at FirstFiber's option.

firstfiber_warranty

ISO9001:2008

The certificate shows that a component/subsystem can be used in a specific application according to a requirement class (RC) or a integrity level (SIL). The system integrator and end user must always be aware of how to use certified components/subsystems in safety-related function, respectively a safety instrumented system. Because of the many different possibilities and how to configure a safety system, the end user must get the related information from the manufacturer of the certified component/subsystem.

          firstfiber_warranty

CE

The CE marking is a mandatory European marking for certain product groups to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety requirements set out in European. To permit the use of a CE mark on a product, proof that the item meets the relevant requirements must be documented.

 
         
firstfiber_warranty

RoHS

Working in partnership with the policy lead at BERR (The Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform), NWML is the UK Enforcement Authority for the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2008 (the “RoHS Regulations”). Manufacturers need to understand the requirements of the RoHS Directive to ensure that their products, and their components, comply.

  firstfiber_warranty

FCC

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent United States government agency. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. The FCC's jurisdiction covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. possessions.

Product Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: OTDR Launch Cable Box, OTDR Dead Zone Eliminator, OTDR Fiber Rings, FC/SC/LC

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Quality
Price
Value