Sales@FirstFiber.cn Hello! Welcome
Search Site

980EXT Pro mini OTDR Reflectometer with OPM OLS VFL Loss Attenuation Tester Touch Screen SC FC 1310nm 1550nm Fiber Optic OTDR

SKU: 2008130040

Compact Pro OTDR
Model: FF-980EXT Wavelength: 1310 and 1550nm
Dynamic Range: 24/22dB Testing Range: 3m to 80km

9 Functions in 1 device
1) OTDR
2) EVENT MAP
3) Optical Light Source
4) Optical Power Meter
5) Visual Fault Locator
6) Insertion Loss Testing
7) End-face Inspection (Probe sold separately)
8) Ethernet Cable Testing
9) LED Light

Features
1) Single, dual wavelength light-weight OTDR
2) Combines all essential fiber tests in one handheld with OPM, OLS, VFL, etc
3) Easy to understand OTDR analysis with event map result view and pass/fail indications
4) Access network or point-to-point network verification or troubleshooting
5) Upgrades easily in the field
6) All-day battery life

We can provide technical service on the OTDR, and we are looking for distributors for our OTDR. If you have Fiber Equipments sales experience, please contact us.

CONTACT SALES ENGINEER 7/24 IF ANY QUESTIONS
sales(@)firstfiber.cn
Wechat/ Whatsapp: +86 18217747005
Skype ID: anker.yang88

980EXT OTDR RFQ


980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR Package980EXT OTDR 980EXT OTDR


Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Frequently Asked Questions on OTDR
Model# 980EXT


Q1: Does the OTDR (980EXT) support both 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengthes to test fibers?
A1: Yes, the OTDR support both 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths. But we also provide one wavelength version 1550nm for choice. See the configuration below please.


980EXT OTDR RFQ


Q2: Does the OTDR (980EXT) support real time and average time testing mode like other world famous OTDR?
A2: Yes, the OTDR support both read time and average time testing mode. And of course, Auto Mode also supported.


Q3: Does the test result can be displayed quickly on screen?
A3: Yes, very quickly. If you selected "Auto" testing mode, it takes 3 to 5 seconds to display OTDR curves and event list on screen. When testing mode stays in "manual" mode, you can set the average time to 15 seconds, 30 seconds, etc...


Q4: What connectors do come with the OTDR?
A4: The OTDR comes with FC, SC in default. ST and LC connector are sold separately.


Q5: My fiber cable is with a APC connector, but I have bought an OTDR with UPC connector(port). How can I make the test?
A5: According to industrial standard, APC connector can not work together with UPC connectors. So (1) please find a short fiber patch cord, one end is with APC and the other end is with UPC. (2) Use the UPC to APC adapter. See the picture. (3) buy an OTDR with APC connector(port). Please let our sales know you are going to buy an OTDR with APC connector before you place your order.


Q6: Do I need to add money for extra functions (VFL, OPM, OLS, Touch Screen) ?
A6: No. The OTDR comes with all of these functions. See configuration above please.


Q7: Do the OPM and OLS function can turn on same time?
A7: Yes, It is easy for insertion loss testing.


Q8: The OTDR can work on short cables, e.g. 3 meters ?
A8: Yes. It works for 3 to 90 meters cable.


Q9: Do you have a video demo?
A9: Yes, watch the video please.


Q10: How to re-calibrate the OTDR, and any fees charged for re-calibration?
A10: The OTDR has been already built-in self-calibration system for Touch Screen Recalibration. So, you can re-calibrate screen easily. If testing calibration needed to be deployed, OTDRs should be sent back China. Customer pays for shipping fees to China while we pay shipping fees to customer. But within warranty time (3 years), customer does not need to pay any fees. And no other fees will be charged for calibration or repair work.


Q11: What is your warranty time and repair policy?
A11: If software problems, we can send you a firmware for system upgrade by email. If a hardware problem, our engineers can cooperate with you to find which part is broken in OTDR via email or skype video. And we send you the hardware parts, and teach you how to repair. But if it is not easy to repair from your side, you must return back for repair.
Customer pays for shipping fees to China while we pay shipping fees to customer. But within warranty time (3 years), customer does not need to pay any fees. And no other fees will be charged for calibration or repair work.


Q12: Does the OTDR 980EXT support active (live) fiber testing?
A12: Model 980EXT-D20SF supports GPON EPON live fiber testing, because it is with 1490nm and 1577nm wavelengthes filter.


Q13: Why does Event List disappear some times?
A13: This problem has been fixed. Please contact us if your OTDR with an old firmware.


Q14: Why are there no test result when far end of fiber cable with APC connector?
A14: This problem has been fixed. Please contact us if your OTDR with an old firmware.


Q15: Does the OTDR can generate .sor file and print out testing report?
A15: Yes. Like any other normal OTDR. The 980EXT can generate .sor files, and users can print testing report via PC software.


Q16: Could you provide technical support or training service on the OTDR?
A16: Yes, I can help if you have any question on the OTDR.


Q17: Could you make OEM service? I want to make my logo on your OTDR?
A17: Yes, of course. Please contact our sales team.


Q18: Why I can not see A-B distance and attenuation value on PC software?
A18: Please contact us our sales to get a new PC software.


Q19: User can switch languages on OTDR?
A19: Yes, the OTDR supports English, Spanish, Franch, Korean, Italian, and Russian. User can switch them easily in setting page.


Q20: wouldn't the OTDR 980EXT-D20SF need to have wavelength at 1625 or 1650 to run the OTDR without interfering with GPON service? 
A20: In standard GPON system, the working wavelengths are 1490nm (downstream) and 1310nm (Upstream). So we use a 1490nm wavelength filter built-in OTDR to avoid OTDR working wavelength (1550nm) wavelength to be interfered. When your GPON system intergrated with CATV network 1550nm(downstream), the OTDR does not work.


Q21: What are advantages of the OTDR compared with other mini OTDR?
A21:


1) OTDR curve refresh frequency. (when user bending a fiber, the OTDR can reflect that on curves quickly.)


2) 4.3 inch touch sensitive screen. (to see events details)


3) Operation System Win CE (easily field update with USB disc)


4) Any Screens Shooting (if some one do not have OTDR software, they can open the picture on any windows system)


5) Fiber Micrsocope Supported (If no, how did user know if there are big loss in fiber, or just its connector dirty)


6) Insetion Loss Testing Supported (To get exactly insertion loss)


7) Support two wavelengths testing same time (Save much time. This point was asked by many customers)


8) Support mouse control  (quick copy testing result from OTDR to PC or USB disc, quick name a testing result)


9) Support Launch Cable/recive cable setting (Making launch cables do not appeared on OTDR curves)


10) Support splitter parameters setting (Very splitter factory has their standard, this point makes users can define splitter loss on OTDR by themself)


11) Support Multi languages (switch language easliy for global customers)


Q22: What lanugages do the OTDR support?
A22: The OTDR supports English, Spanish, Russian, French, Korea, Italian


 

Warranty Service:
FirstFiber warrants to the purchaser that our products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal use (consumables, normal tear and wear excluded) for a period of one year from the date of shipment. Any part which is determined by FirstFiber to be defective in material or workmanship shall be returned to FirstFiber or authorized service location, as FirstFiber designates and shipping costs prepaid. Defective items will be repaired or replaced at FirstFiber's option.

firstfiber_warranty

ISO9001:2008

The certificate shows that a component/subsystem can be used in a specific application according to a requirement class (RC) or a integrity level (SIL). The system integrator and end user must always be aware of how to use certified components/subsystems in safety-related function, respectively a safety instrumented system. Because of the many different possibilities and how to configure a safety system, the end user must get the related information from the manufacturer of the certified component/subsystem.

          firstfiber_warranty

CE

The CE marking is a mandatory European marking for certain product groups to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety requirements set out in European. To permit the use of a CE mark on a product, proof that the item meets the relevant requirements must be documented.

 
         
firstfiber_warranty

RoHS

Working in partnership with the policy lead at BERR (The Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform), NWML is the UK Enforcement Authority for the Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2008 (the “RoHS Regulations”). Manufacturers need to understand the requirements of the RoHS Directive to ensure that their products, and their components, comply.

  firstfiber_warranty

FCC

The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) is an independent United States government agency. The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 1934 and is charged with regulating interstate and international communications by radio, television, wire, satellite and cable. The FCC's jurisdiction covers the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. possessions.

Product Reviews

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: 980EXT Pro mini OTDR Reflectometer with OPM OLS VFL Loss Attenuation Tester Touch Screen SC FC 1310nm 1550nm Fiber Optic OTDR

How do you rate this product? *

  1 star 2 stars 3 stars 4 stars 5 stars
Price
Value
Quality